Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The following fair day Johnson and two others named Renihan and Tanner came to Knocknagree. They brought a Brass band with them and that was the first time a band was heard in Knocknagree The people were scared and ran in all directions shouting - Cogadh! - Cogadh!! However, they soon learned what it was all about and the meeting was held. Tadhg Stail Cronin (Hedge teacher) was made Secretary of the meeting and when it was over the three visitors found it hard enough to get twelve men to form a Committee. They succeeded at last and Timothy Carrol Nohoval Daly was appointed Chairman, Bob Howard Knockeenagullane was appointed Vice-Chairman, Daniel J. Mahoney, Secretary and Denis Breen Treasurer. Daniel Sheehan, Umeraboy: Timothy Nolan Farrankeal, Tim Guiney & Pad Guiney Scrahan, Daniel Murphy Tureenclassagh, Robin and Timothy Howard, Laughtsigh, Jeremiah Herlihy Knocknagree Denis Dennehy Nohoval were members of the Committe. The meetings at first were held in Patsy Nolan's (now Mike Walsh's) and the Committee met after Mass each Sunday.
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)