Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On our left is a big field owned by Mr. William Breen and its eastern fence is the boundary between Knocknagree (or Farrankeal) and Park. This big field is Known as Páirc Cháit a' Chathaoir. In this Mr. J. C Herlihy maintains Owen Roe O'Suillivan had his cabin and school and in this district he died. He bases his belief on the story he heard from a very intelligent old man named Paddy Herlihy of Farrankeal who died over 30 years ago at the age of 80 years. Paddy always said that in Páirc Cháit a' Chathaoir, Owen Roe lived.
    (See page 135 for another belief).

I had a talk with Miss Minnie Buckley (aged 68) of Park.

I had a talk with Miss Minnie Buckley (aged 68) of Park. She left for America in 1884 and could remember many incidents of her school-days especially those connected with the Land War. She remembered her father's agitation when the rents of Park lands were raised by O'Connor Souper in 1883. There were court proceedings in Kanturk about this time and all the Park tenants went there - she believed it was a Land Court because when the Landlord fought