Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Díarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before he himself left for the wake or funeral. Then perhaps when the work was under way or completed was it learnt that the rumour was false. Such occurrences were looked upon as a very good omen. "A person whose grave was dug before his death was sure to recover", just as the rumour of a person's death before his actual demise was considered to be a sure sign that he was to recover. Jamesy Peter Looney of Bawnnamucklach, Gneeveguilla Rathmore was seriously ill in a Cork Hospital almost 30 years ago. An account came to his relatives in Gneeveguilla that he was dead. There was no question of where he would be buried - with the family. Friends went to dig his grave and horses and carts went to the station to meet the funeral (the remains were brought by train from Cork in those pre-motor days) The train duly steamed in but it bore no coffin. The people learned from a friend who came off the train that Jamsey was not dead. They returned home and of course in their hurry they appeared to be like a funeral - car after car - all heading home to Gneeveguilla. The priest were waiting at the church and when the rumble of cars was heard the sexton tolled the bell. However, Jamsey didn't die then and he is hale and hearty today. He improve we are told "every minute from that day out."
    Díarmuid Ó Múimhneacháin
    Príomhoide (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)