Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Three women were going to the fair and they were inside in a public house drinking.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    save her. That Sunday he said he would carry her up there on his back and she went up on his back and he carried her as far as the gate of the church and she came off his back there.
    The second woman said to her husband that he was dead and he said he was not but he lay on the table and the people came to the wake. The next day they got a coffin and were carrying him to be buried when the third man saw them pass his house. He said to his wife that he should be at the funeral and went to put on his clean clothes but his wife said he had his clothes on him and he went out naked. The man in the coffin began to hit it. The people opened the coffin and the man came out and the people were surprised and said he was only "codding".
    AT1406: The Merry Wives Wager
    Éamonn Ó Buachalla