Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman living in Cnocabhóthairín with her daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cock and at that instant a big dresser of ware that was in the kitchen was thrown down on the floor. They then heard the sound of galloping horses coming into the yard, the door was thrown open and they could hear the sound of tramping in the kitchen and all the time the cock was crowing in the room. The following morning when they got up all the vessels were thrown around on the floor but not one of them was broken and the cock was outside in the yard dead. They told no one what happened but the following morning a man from Meentifuck came and told them the whole incident. He told them to leave the cock alone that he would be alright and he told them that the man was lucky that he did not strike the cock or he would be dead now.
    Teangacha
    Seán Ó Cróinín