Scoil: Cnoc na Groighe (B.), Ráth Mhór (uimhir rolla 1685)

Cnoc na Graí, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long, long ago there lived a man who had a child that was not baptised and he went for some good man to stand for the child.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you give it a fair death." Death said to him; "You can cure people now but you cannot cure them if you see me at the top of the bed." This man heard that there was a princess sick and the man went to the house where the princess was sick and looked at the top of the bed. He saw death and got four people to turn her head down to the bottom of the bed. That night when he was coming home he met death and death got angry with him and said he would kill him. The man said, "I know you are very powerful," and he took a little bottle out his pocket and said "I bet you would not go in to that." Death took one jump into the bottle. The man put the cork on it and kept him in it for seven years after that and no person died for those seven years. After that the man got tired of keeping the bottle in his pocket and one day he stood up on a high cliff and threw it
    AT0332: Godfather Death
    Mícheál Ó Súilleabháin