Scoil: Carrigaline, Ráth Mhór

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Mhic Conchoille

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    chiefly of the satirical type. He was held in estimation even by learned men and was feared by the people, who at that age, dreaded any thing in the nature of a lampoon. Died A.D. 1860. A poet drove away the rats from Cullen graveyard by repeating a rhyme which he composed. The rats were seen going away in a body leading the patriarch of the tribe who was blind by placing a stick across his mouth the ends being held by two young rats. They entered the farmyard of a Protestant Minister at Clondrohid, whose 30' stacks of different kinds of corn were being stored the result of the tithe collecting. The minister surrounded the stacks with sheets of tin or iron and setting the whole corn on fire destroyed the corn and the rats together. This is supposed to have happened in the early decades of the last centuary No man now living has ever seen a rat in
    J.D. O' Leary
    Ladhar Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí