Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and which the kind housewife gives them. The majority of this comunity travel in bands with caravans as their mode of conveyance a bed by night a means of transport by day.
    An old resident of my district, now dead, often contrasted the religous spirit of the "travelling folk." of half a century ago with the want of manners of the vagrant train to day. He often told of the beggar man or woman who travelled from door to door. They were generously treated with a 'moam of flour or meal" and the Án n-Atar was the word of praise. These were given lodgings in the farmer's house for the night and received the greatest hospitality. During the night by a comfortable fire they told of their experiences and early in the morning like Cáoc Ó Leary they started again. Many were, I was told, children or grand children of well to do farmers who suffered by eviction at the hands of the Absentee Landlords.
    This type of travelling" folk is gone and with them the honesty and respectability that existed
    Sheila Clifford