Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the would give another day in liew of that. Some of the farmers who sow their seed too early would probably have to repeat their work, the more haste the less speed. The hasty man often finds when is work is half done that he has overlooked some important item that renders it necessary to make a fresh start.?
    Some of the farmers would dig the early crop of potatoes in the beginning of June and the main crop of potatoes about the end of September. They are put in a pit about three feet wide and covered with straw or rushes and are left there for some time before they are put into the main pit,
    Some of the potatoes are grown in drills. In the years of the famine 1846 and 47 a strange odour filled the atmosphere and told of the deadly blight that had come upon the potato crop. Even to day that word has an ominous significance on the potato gardens. It is on this account that the spraying of the gardens is done.?
    Of late years the people have great difficulty in digging the potatoes owing to the enclemancy of the weather. The land is very
    Kathleen Jones
    Denis Jones