Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there long ago and he would give his daughter to who soever would guess the meats put before him and if he did not guess right he would be hanged. Every person was hanged until a tinker came along and he knew every meat put before him. The king killed a fox and roasted his meat but the tinker could not guess it and the King told tomorrow you will be hanged and the tinker said. "As long as a fox runs he'll be caught at last." and the king misunderstood him and he got his daughter?
    "The old dog for the long road and the pup for the boreen." "After a storm comes a calm." You should never put in the long finger what you can do to day." Look before you leap." No use closing the doors after the robbers. "Necessity is the mother of inventions." "People in glass houses should not throw and stones." "Ripping and sowing (going) would keep a man going." "The early bird catches the worm." A blind man is no judge of colours. Fine feathers make fine birds." "Too far east as west." Mind the pennies and the pounds will take care of themselves." Make hay while the sun shines"