Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yielding a smaller quantity. When milking cows a large bucket is used to contain one cows milk and a three legged stool to sit on. Generally made by a carpenter. In olden times an old saying was if a person (mil) sang while milking it was supposed that the cow would give a great quantity of milk. When a person is milking a troublesome cow known as a "kicker" The words usually said are "Ceartaig" Cois"
    These cows have special houses known as cowhouses these are seperate houses for the cows in which stalls are placed. The cows are tied in the stalls during the Winter time and Spring. In Summer time the cows are left to put into a field known as the "Maca" or Bualad"
    When feeding calves a large tub of seperated milk is given and some linseed is given through it as a substitute to fat. The words used when feeding calves are "Suck" Suck" An old superstition people believed in, in olden times was if you spilled milk on Mayday it was supposed you would do so for that particular year. During certain times of the year the cows are sprinkled with Holy-Water and Palm Sunday there are palms put in their houses
    Teangacha