Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place. Rails of young pigs line the sides of the street, and buyers go frome one to the other picking their choice.
    About 11 a.m the Horse fair begins. Some years ago the finest of blood hunters were bought at this fair, buyers coming from England and all parts of Ireland. Tinkers play a prominent part in the exchanging of horses, ponies, and asses. There are gambling tables and "Tuck-ó-the loop" men and "Thimble riggers enticing people to try their luck.
    A fair day in my town is a day of fun and mirth, as well as a day of business. It is in short, a holiday, and nothing but a work of necessitous nature is attempted. When "Fair business" is over the people enjoy the various forms of amusement, neighbour meets neighbour, friend meets friend, and they enjoyed a "Good Health to ye all." The dealers the appease their appetites and the jovial goodhearted, farmers make merry, and add gaiety to the scene.
    Long ago this fair was the gayest event one could imagine. On this grand occasion the Irish character was
        1. trádáil
    Maisie Fitzgearld