School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

to be very firm and warm for this moist country.
    In this district there were a few outstanding cobblers, there were so called because they mended the shoes in the surrounding district although being untrained. This trade has been handed down from father to son. These cobblers only put on pieces of leather and half soles on shoes but of coarse did not make new ones As the poorer class could not pay the "cobbler" during the wet day's in Winter their father or brothers acted as "cobbler" In olden times the people in my district did not leave any Holy Thursday night pass without washing his or her feet in honour of the night when our Lord washed his disciples' feet. I heard my mother say an old custom in her (day) youth was id a person threw away the water immediately after washing his or her own feet the house was supposed to be haunted that night
    In olden times when people were going to a town or village they would take their shoes in their hands until they came near the place. They put them on on while they were doing their business and took them off when they were coming home again
    Generally speaking in olden times the people took more care of their feet than people do at the present day. In olden times people had no other means of conveyance but to walk. At the present day people
    Joany Angland
    John Buckley