School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the support of the Protestant Clergy. Each Landlord employed an Agent to collect all their rent. They lived preferably in England and were then known as absentee Landlords. When any of these Landlords held an election each tenant should record in his favour. The lands of people who were evicted were taken from them and given over to other people, Those people who took possession of the lands were "boycotted" that meant no one spoke to them or helped them with their work or buy their land products.
    In some districts the people got "cairde' or time to pay their rent this was only given where the people had very favourable Landlords. Some people only held a lease of their land, When this lease expired they raised the rent on the people and if they failed to pay the new rent they were also evicted.
    These Landlords were of English descent and came over and got large tracts of land from the Government. Sometimes the best and richest of land. Each of them
    Kitty Clifford
    Denis Clifford