Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

short time.?
    The people suffered also from "warts" and very often got them in their fingers. The people hid meat in a fence and when it was decaying the warts were supposed to disappear. Other times they put as many stones as warts in a bag and left it in a cross road and whoso ever took up the bag was supposed to take the 'warts.'?
    Another disease that was popular was "Trish." It showed itself first on the tongue then on both sides of the mouth. The whole mouth was covered with white blisters. It became most dangerous when it entered the palate because the child often got choked. This disease was cured locally because the people made up a compound.
    An old woman named Mrs O Sullivan of Ballydesmond made the compound for this disease. I do not know what the compound consisted of as the woman has long since died?
    The people suffered from "Tooth aches." In this case they put a pinch of salt and sometimes pepper to deaden the pain. Because
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Crissie Lane