Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

funeral has passed. He also conveys the funeral a part of the journey.
    When the graveyard gate is reached the coffin is taken from the hearse and borne by men to the grave. The coffin is then laid down by ropes after which the priest and people pray for the repose of the soul of the dead person. The priest then shakes holy-water on the coffin and grave after which the earth is thrown in. They then pray again and everybody leaves except the relatives and friends who stay for a while longer.
    In former times people never made a grave on Monday. If a person died on a Saturday night formerly he would be buried on Monday. Any person would not open a grave on Monday but it was started on Sunday by taking off one scraw and finishing it on Monday. Funerals never go the shortest route to the graveyard.
    Michael Jones
    Denis Murphy