Scoil: Faill Ó Thuiadh (B.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Faill Ó gCothaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    number are inserted at each corner of the hearse. The priest who anointed the person previous to his death also attends the funeral on invitation. He wears what is known as a "shirt" that is a certain length of white linen is worn extending from the right under the left arm. It is tied at the end by a piece of black ribbon if the person dead is old and by a white ribbon if the person dead is young.
    As the funeral proceeds to the graveyard the immediate relatives have preferance of walking after the hearse. All the funeral follow the hearse except the priest who goes in front.
    In former times people bought a piece of land in the graveyard. The majority of the people bought this piece of ground.
    When the corpse has been waked the second night in the church the funeral takes place. When the funeral leaves the church the bell is rung. It is called the dead bell and gives three tolls at a time. It is generally tolled about once in every two minutes and continues in this manner until the funeral goes out of sight.
    If a person meets a funeral on the road in this district it is customary that he should stand and take off his hat until the
    Michael Jones
    Denis Murphy