Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread that was made long ago in the district was made of brown and white flour mixed. Bread was made locally from home grown wheat. Flour was made locally. People in this district never heard of querns or grinding stones or never saw them. The different kinds of bread that were made was pan cakes and potato cakes and stampy bread. Pan cakes were made from flour and milk and eggs. Potato cakes are made from potatoes and flour and milk and soda and salt. Stampy bread had marks like stamps drawn out in top of the cake. Bread was baked every day. Sometimes bread was baked for a week. The signs that were in top of the cake were stabs of a fork. This was done to give an air to the cake to bake. The name of the vessel is a bastable. Bread was often baked by the side of the fire and was often hung down over the fire to bake quickly. Fire was put up on the cover and also under the bastable to give heat to the cake. The name is called a fire stand with three legs under it. Griddle bread was baked
    1. táirgí
    Jerry Kelleher