Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held in Kanturk, Newmarket, Millstreet, and Knocknagree. Fairs are always held in towns. Buyers sometimes transact business in the country. They go to the farmers yard and buy calves. It is still done. The farmers must take the calves to a certain cross-roads and load them into a lorry. There was a fair held in Dromagh long ago but it is discontinued now. The fair is held in a fair field in Newmarket and one in Millstreet. The fair is held in the streets in Kanturk and Knocknagree. Toll is paid on cattle sold or bought. There are men in certain places in Kanturk and they ask the people have they sold. If they have they must pay the toll. They must pay threepence for a calf and six pence for a cow. Luck money is paid by the sellers to the man that buy the cattle. Two shillings is
        1. trádáil
    Dermot Riordan