Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor in this district but a tailor comes in from Boherbee. He makes no clothes at home but he travel from house to house when required. The tailor does not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. People of this district wear clothes made of tweed that is bought in the shops. There is an old saying that a tailor is only one-eight of a man. He takes a sewing-machine, needles and thread a scissors a thimble a pressing iron and a long board which is called the tailors goose. Shirts are sometimes made at home. They are made of flannel. Socks and stockings are made in houses. The thread is not spun in the houses it is bought in the shop. There is
    Jimmie Walsh
    Mr P. Walsh