Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

The Care of Our Farm Animals

Ar an leathanach seo

We keep cows, horses, pigs, calves, donkeys, hens, chickens, geese. The cows have names such as Dandy, Corbett, Geran Kilmeedy Daisy, Ring, Macarty, Kerry, Robin, Diamond, Snow ball, Purty. We have two horses and their names are Dolly and Bob. They are kept in a house in the winter. It is called the stable. We use the horses for ploughing and mowing and harrowing and going to town We keep two pigs. They are kept in a house called the pig-sty. We also keep calves. They are kept in a house called the calves house. When we are calling the calves we say "suck suck." We keep about forty hens. They are kept in a house called the fowl house. We feed them two times a day with meal. When we are calling the hens we say "tuck tuck." We keep about fifthy chickens They are hatched in Spring. First the hatching eggs are put into a box and a hatching hen put over them about twelve or thirtheen eggs under every

Denis Cunningham
Mr Daniel Cunningham