Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to them in the summer. My father and my brother picks the potatoes. The potatoes are stored in pits. The names of the potatoes are Golden-Wonders, Champions, Kerrpinks, Kidneys. Potatoes are sown both in ridges and in drills. When the stalks are about an inch over ground there is earth put to them and when they grow bigger there is a second earth put to them. In June they are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda to keep the blight from them. In the month of July they are sprayed the second time. The main crop of potatoes are dug in October. Ridges are dug with spades. Drills are dug with a plough or a potato-digger. When the potatoes are picked in the filed they are put in pits.
    Jimmie Walsh
    Mr P. Walsh