Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We plant about a quarter of an acre every year. Sometimes we plant a half an acre. My father prepares the ground. We toparess the lawn ground with manure before we plough it. The potatoes are sown in drills are broken. Manure is put in, the sciollans are spread and the drills are closed. A plough is used. Wooden ploughs were never used. Spades were bought in shops. The potatoes are to be cut. There must be an eye in each quarter. The neighbours help one another sowing the potatoes. They lend horses and ploughs. They rise
    Jimmie Walsh
    Mr P. Walsh