Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road from Kanturk to Derrygallon school is called the high road. It is a very ancient road. There is also a road called the new line at the northern side of the school leading from the school to Kanturk. There is also a boreen passing my house which connects both roads it was used about fifthy years ago as a passage to the grinding and carding mill which was worked then at the foot of the hill beside the Brogeen river. There is a road leading to Boherbee it is called the Ballyhoulihan road. There is also a road leading to Millstreet it is called the bog road. About a mile from the school there is a road branching off the Millstreet road which
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Jimmie Walsh