Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in our townland. It is situated in the middle of a field. It is made up of a small plot of ground and a hole in the middle. There is a circular ditch around it and trees growing on top of the ditch. Fairies are supposed to live in these forts. They were supposed to be built by the Danes. People do not plough or interefere with these forts. People say that if anyone interefered with these forts he would fall into bad health or would get a sudden death. It is said that when the Danes were being hunted out of Ireland some of them were supposed to remain in these forts. People are afraid to pass these forts at night because fairies have been supposed to haunt the place.
    Denis Cunningham
    Mr Daniel Cunningham