Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call to my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. They are very poor. They sell small articles. People buy from them. They obtain their supplies in Kanturk. These travellers are very numerous and they are not generally welcome. These travellers remain around the locality for a few days. They sleep in caravans. Some of them have houses in Kanturk and they go from house to house begging through the country. They carry food with them. The alms they accept are clothes, boots, and money. They travel on foot and sometimes travel in cars. They travel singly. The names of the most common ones
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Jimmie Walsh