Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Monday Wednesday and Friday are looked upon as being unlucky days in this locality. Some people do not begin to plough or start house building or changing from one house in to another on Monday. Potatoes are set before the tenth of April. If a man had not his crop of potatoes planted after that day he should have them planted before May Day From the 21st July to the 1st of September those weeks of the year are called the harvest of the geese". Parents also consider Monday an unlucky day to send their children to School for the first time Anything a person would sow on Good Friday is sure to grow
    John Riordan
    Mr T. Riordan