Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

1. Local Marriage Customs
    When parents intended getting their sons and daughters married they would meet some old man and ask him to introduce a match for his son or daughter as the case may be. They would arrange to meet on a certain day. The man with the land would want so much money while the person paying out the money would want so many cows and horses and acres of land. After a while the bargain would be made. A certain day would be appointed for them to get married. On that morning they would go to the Church and be married. On that night they would be a dance in the house. People who are not asked to the dance dress up in straw and go the house for couple hours.
    Denis Cunningham
    Drom Eidhneach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí