Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and about two miles from Derrygallon school the winds of hay blocked the water. The hay got caught under the bridge and the water flowed out surrounding a house near the place. The family left the house trying to escape but unfortunately three little boys got drowned. There bodies were swept away by the flood. Itwas a fortnight before the third body was found The flood broke into a lot of houses in Kanturk on that night. A lot of people had narrow escapes of being drowned in their beds in Kanturk Goods and pigs were swept away by the flood
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Con Cunningham