Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was told by my father of a big snow storm that occurred about forthy years ago. The snow feel so heavy it covered up every place so that on one could travel. Some people were in a terrible condition especially those who had no supply of foot inside. They had only to melt the snow and drink the water and to melt the snow also for the cattle in the stall. Many people were found dead on the sides of the roads a couple of months afterwards. There was a poor old fiddler who used to go from house to house collecting money and he was found dead near Dennekys steps.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Jimmie Walsh