Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (B.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9787)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
Máire de Lonndra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This part of Ireland has always been noted for its strong men The following is an account of an noted athlete in his day. During a conversation with himself he gave me an account of his great skill.
    His name is Mr Patrick O'Callaghan. He lives within a stone's throw of Derrygallon. He is the father of the famous Dr O'Callaghan.
    There was a stage in the corner of Mr Leary's and there used to be wrestling carried on there. All the athletes of the other parishes used go there and try their skills at wrestling.
    One evening Mr Dannio Murphy rode up and challenged any man of the crowd to wrestle him. Mr Leary said he would get a young lad to overthrow him. O'Callaghan who was a young lad at the time was brought. The contest began and O'Callaghan beat him after a long
    Timothy O' Mullane
    Mr P. Callaghan