Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9788)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief farm animals are, cows, horses, sheep, goats, calves, and pigs. Cows are the most numerous animals on the farm. The names of our cows are; Polly, Bawnie, Red Spot, Baby, Mark, Blueford, one horn cow, Cullie, Reek, Cahill, Roisin, Angus, Grey Spot, Daisy, Purty, Kilcorney, Tireen, and Castleisland. When a person is hunting cows out of a field they say "how how" and when they are calling calves they say "suck suck". It is said if a person is singing milking they give there milk much quicker. If a cow kicks when a person is milking her they say "eois". Most people have stalls for their cows. The names of the