Scoil: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (uimhir rolla 9788)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many holy wells still remain in the country. There are many wells in Co. Cork. Such as the well in Cullen and its patron saint is supposed to be Latern. There are two more wells in this locality one in Kilmeen and another Dromtarriffe. The patron saint of Dromtarriffe is said to be the "Golden Haired Virgin" and her feast occurs on the 6th of May every year. When pilgrims visit the well they recite a decade of the Rosary in five different places. When the rounds are finished they go to the graveyard and say a Hail mary for their dead that are buried there.
    Mona Hickey
    Mrs Dan Hickey