School: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9788)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Hide-and-seek is a very nice and interesting game. A few children gather together and one would close his eyes, while the others would hide. The one that has its eyes closed opens them and goes around seeking the others.
    Leap Frog.
    A row of boys or girls kneel down and stoop their backs. One out of the crowd jumps along over the others. When that child is finished the one after him starts and so on.
    Skipping is a very common game. The way it is done is to get a rope and, about five or six feet long according to the size of the child, and skip over it.
    A strong rope is put hanging on a tree and a bag of hay on it for a seat. One person swings the other as high as possible.
    The way daisy chains are made is to put a hole in the stem of a daisy and put the head of one daisy
    Mona Hickey