School: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9788)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. I live in the townland of Dromina. It is in the parish of Dromtariff and in the barony of Duhallow. It is good fertile land. Long ago coal was found in one part of it. A castle once stood there. A saint is supposed to have flown out of the castle and where she landed a well sprang up.
    The owner of the well closed it, and all his cattle got sick and some of them died. Then he opened the well and his cattle got better. There are a lot of houses in it but long ago there were more. The most of them are slated. There are over twenty houses in it.
    Drom Eidhneach Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
    Julia O' Connor