School: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9788)

Doire Ghealbhan, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. The hairymolly is a cure for chincough. If you see a hairymolly across your path pick him up and put him in a bottle and hang the bottle at the back of the child's bed. When the hairymolly is dead the chincough is gone.
    The dockleaf is a cure for the sting of nettles. If you pinched your hand with nettles rub the juice of a dockleaf to it and in five minutes your hand is better.
    The gander's breath is a cure for the thrush. Take the child fasting to the gander for nine mornings and let the gander breathe into its each morning.
    There is an old saying That you should ask a man riding on a white horse had he any cure for the chincough. If he tells you to give anything to the child give it to him.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mona Hickey