Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and fro as if there were an earthquake. Everybody, even the most nerveless, was semi-histerical with fear long before the storm began to abate. In fact it didn't reach the climax of its fury till shortly before it stopped. This was about 11.30 - the storm and rain having lasted continuously and with ever-increasing fury for the 3 1/2 hours.
    When calm was restored four of my neighbours from the other side of the river, and who knew that my cows usually slept on the bank of the river, came to inquire what had happened them. When I informed them that all were safe they set out to return home. During the interval the flood continued to rise. The road near the river for a distance of 100 yards is level, and near each end of the level part there is a bridge - a big bridge over the river and a small relief bridge nearer to my house. This small one is to relieve the large bride when the river is flooded.
    As the party passed the small bridge they walked into a flood of water which had come over a fence about five feet high into the road. They rushed back to escape the swirling waters, and just as the last person had crossed, the water which was coming down the valley like a tidal wave, swept away the small bridge with a terrific roar. They had to remain in my house till next morning when the flood had sufficiently
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Galvin