School: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (roll number 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was charged with electricity. The calm was so great that one could feel it, and feel too that a terrible convulsion was at hand. It was the calm before the storm. It was as if the elements had retreated to gather strength in preparation for a terrific onslaught.
    I have a distinct recollection of that evening and night, and I do not think that the memory of it will ever be anything but vivid in my mind.
    I have a small farm, and at that time I had six milch cows. They were always milked at seven o'clock in the evening and were then driven to their quarters for the night, which was an "inch" on the banks of the River Araglen. I drove them there myself on this occasion as I was otherwise unoccupied; and then occurred something very strange, which proves the instinct of cattle and their sensibility to the approaching convulsions of nature. Instead of spreading all over the "inch" to feed as was their invariable habit on other evenings they made a bee-line for the gate leading out of it into the higher land away from the river, and there began to bellow loudly, as if calling to me to set them free from the approaching danger.
    I remember well saying to myself that the night was going to be a bad one and that the cattle were aware of the fact.
    I went and opened the gate leading out of the "inch" and let them have their fling: They
    1. próisis agus feiniméin