Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About 60 or 70 years ago there were no side-cars or traps. Saddle-horses only were used to take the people to the church. A man sat in front on the saddle and the woman behind him (cabhlóg) having her hand around the man's waist to keep her steady.
    The bride sat on the same horse with her father or brother.
    When the marriage ceremony was over the bride sat behind the bridegroom usually on a frisky horse. They returned to the bridegroom's home. The friends of both parties vied with one another in getting first to the house. They galloped as fast as they could and the first arrival was usually cheered and proclaimed to have the best horse in the whole district.
    When all had arrived a barrel of porter was tapped and large basins of it distributed to the men, while the women got glasses of punch; and all drank the health of the happy hair and wished them the best of luck.
    About nightfall the wedding-feast was held. It consisted of boiled bacon with cabbage and turnips and several geese which usually boiled. The soup was handed round
    Julia Galvin
    An tOileán Breac, Co. Chorcaí