Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

had the honour of lighting the candle. The rosary was then recited.
    Christmas Eve being a fast day the principal meal was ready about nightfall. This consisted of a big pot of "Spuds" and plenty salt fish (ling) and a good thick sauce made of flour and milk. Shortly after tea was made and served with currant bread, also some baker's bread which was considered a "rarity" then. The children played round the kitchen, while the grown ups had an occasional drink out of the jar of porter.
    The woman of the house was busy preparing the goose, which could not be eaten until after 12 o'clock on account of the fast. The goose was usually boiled and the soup thickened with flour, "Spuds" were always used with the goose. This meal was ready at 12 o'clock and the whole family sat down together and enjoyed the Xmas feast. An hour or two was spent chatting while the youngsters played, and the elders had another drink out of the jar. Before going to bed, "punch" was made and even the children got a "small drop" to celebrate the Xmas.
    Mrs Julia Galvin
    An tOileán Breac, Co. Chorcaí