Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (B.), Áth Treasna (uimhir rolla 16396)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Gealbháin

did this and when they touched the light they were pushed into the palace by it.
    It was a beautiful palace of gold. The windows were paved with gold gems. On one of the windows was a clock. One of the men looked at it and saw that it was twelve o' clock. They were then taken into a beautiful hall where lovely ladies were sitting on arm chairs. One of the ladies had a blackbird in her hand. When the man who had struck the bird in the fort entered the hall, the bird flew from the lady and pecked the man, extracting one of his eyes. The light left the palace about one o' clock, the palace vanished, but they saw the light entering Keelnahulla Fort and dying out.
    These boys never again, hunted birds either in the fort or in the fields. This story is a true one, but it happened a very long time ago. It was an old woman
    Michael O' Sullivan
    Na Gníomha, Co. Chorcaí