Scoil: An Bóthar Buí (C.) (uimhir rolla 16397)

An Bóthar Buí, Co. Chorcaí
Eilís, Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family was up, he saw that they were saying the Rosary. The "bull" heard the Rosary too, and a terrific crash was heard. Thinking that his horse was killed, Johnny ran to the gate. The dense wood, through which no human being could go, was just opposite him. The roaring sound made for the wood, and though he saw nothing he heard the "Bull" crashing through the wood. Then the roar died away in the distance.
    Thoroughly shaken, Johnny took his horse into the farm-yard. He went into the house and this is the story the man of the house told him:-
    One of the Leaders was very wicked. He never liked meat, but made it a point to eat plenty of it every Fri. On one Friday after a good dinner of roast beef, he sallied down