School: An Clochar, Ceann Tuirc (roll number 10232)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Berchmans

1. (continued from previous page)
    birds, and that dazzles the birds, then they hit them with the stick, and kill them. If they are big or good such as blackbirds or thrushes they are boiled, and broth got from them.
    The small children play different games to those who are about twelve years of age such as Niall and the Captain. A number of children form a ring, then one kneels down in the centre, and the others run around her saying, "Niall and the Captain you shall see, stand up straight and catch the girl you like best". Then the girl who is kneeling down will stand up and catch a girl, and then that girl will do in like manner.
    When we are sitting around the fire in Winter, we get a half-
    Maggie Mahony