Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of fairy forts in our school district. In Mr. Patrick Duane's land Millview, Kanturk, in the parish of Kanturk, in the barony of Duhallow, there are two forts. In one fort there is a hole. Once a cow jumped over the ditch; and fell into the hole, and she could not get out. She got smothered, and they covered the hole in the fort. They never let a cow or a horse in there again.
    There are two fields between the forts. There are trees all round the fort. I never heard who built them. In the fort, that is nearest to my house, there is always a black hare seen at night. They never interfere with any of the two forts. Mr. Duane never ploughed, or planted any crops in any of the two forts. About three years ago there was a light seen coming across the field. The men that were working there at the same time were coming to town and they saw the light, and one of them said, "Who is that?" No answer came, but the light went over to where it came from and they got a fright.
    There is a farm next to the fairy fort. One summer's night
    William O' Donnell