School: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (roll number 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of them earn their living by making wicker-tables, baskets, and armchairs. Others make wire hangers for flower pots, and others are tin-smiths.
    Some of them have caravans, but others who walk the road have no caravans. They sleep in hay barns. Some of the travelling people get eggs as alms out in the country ; and they sell the eggs to people in the town.
    The best known travelling man in my district long ago, was Pat Daly, known as "Dawley the Sawyer." Another well known man was named Michael Breen, known by everyone as "Napoo."