Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Mr Patrick O'Connor, commonly known as "Paddy Gady", or "Chesty", regularly visits this district of Kanturk, barony of Duhallow, Co Cok with a companion of his, named Jimmy Foley. They are well known in this district; and they are very poor. They sell small articles, such as, laces, studs, tie pins, badges and ballads.
    People buy those articles from them, especially at a farmer's house where a town might not be near, and that is how they live. Very often they get their dinner at these farm-houses, and a bit for the road, if it was dinner-time when they arrived.
    Women sell ware, and flowers made of paper. These "travellers" go about every way, - singly, in families, in couples and in bands. The people that go around in families and in bands, are commonly known in this district of Kanturk, Co Cork as the Quilligans
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Joseph Dulohery