Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district, that is Kanturk, barony of Duhallow, Co. Cork, certain days are said to be lucky, and certain days are said to be unlucky.
    Monday is said to be an unlucky day for digging a grave. Monday and Friday are said to be unlucky days to be married on.
    Friday is an unlucky day to move from one house to another. To kill a sheep or a cow on Friday, is said to be unlucky. The "Harvest of the Geese," is said to be near the end of autumn, after the farmers have threshed. The geese eat all the grains of wheat and oats that are left after threshing.
    James O' Brien
    Miss Margaret Nagle