Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The town of Kanturk, barony of Duhallow, County Cork, has had its many crafts and industries of small type.
    Butter making was the greatest of these trades. Very skilful tradesmen (are] were needed to turn out firkins for it.
    Firkin making in itself was carried out by local tradesmen. These containers were made of Irish oak, and bound with split beech twigs.
    The next principal craft was the wool spinning and weaving. This was carried out by the many mills in this district. The following are some of the mills, - one at Derrygallon, in the parish of Dromtariffe, in the barony of Duhallow, County Cork, one in Mount Keeffe in the parish of Newmarket, barony of Duhallow, County Cork, and one (a) in Ballyclough, in the parish of Ballyclough, barony of Duhallow, Co Cork, all of which (the) only the ruins now stand.
    Neil Daly
    Mr Patrick Cahill