Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Mr. Taylor's farm in Subulter, Castlemagner, Kanturk, Co. Cork, there are many fields that have names. "The Rocks" is one of the fields, and it is so called because there are a lot of big rocks around it. They are called the Subulter Rocks also. Another field is called the "Fuartán". There is a pond in it and it is after that pond the field is called. Another is called "Hannigan's field", because the field was bought from a man named Hannigan; and it is also bounding his land. There is a field called the "Glen field" because it is a small glen in itself.
    Teangacha
    Michael Lucey