Scoil: Ceann Tuirc (B.) (uimhir rolla 14052)

Ceann Toirc, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Caoimh

which is called for years "Pollgrady." There is a big hole in the field.
    In Mr Dunlea's farm in the townland of Bridgetown, in the barony of Fermoy, Co. Cork his fields are called - "The Grove, "The Lawn," "The Abbey Field," "The Inch," "The Railway Field."
    In the "Lawn Field," there stood a great gentleman's house long ago. There is a field which is called the "Abbey Field," because outside the eastern ditch there are the remains of an Abbey. There is a field called the "Railway Field," because the railway is running up to the ditch of that field.
    Across the river, where the river Awbeg flows into the Blackwater, there is a spring well and there is a tree overhanging it. It is called "Bun Abhann."
    Told by Mr Patrick Dulohery, Main St.
    Teangacha